Artist: Anne McEntegart

Maiden Name:
Patmore
Date of Birth:
1905
Date of Death:
1984
Place of Death:
Appleby-in-Westmoreland
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Childhood at The Brae, Crocketford; 1945-1974 lived at Lanehead near Dunscore, Dumfriesshire.

Education:

Edinburgh College of Art

Bibliography:

Anne McEntegart, 1905-1984 (exhibition catalogue), which toured Kendal (Abbot Hall Art Gallery), Dumfries (Gracefield Art Centre),and Ayr (McLaurin Gallery). 

Image of the artist, Dumfries Museum by arrangement with the artist’s family.

 

The Milk Lady at New Park Farm, the Wartime Diary of Anne McEntegart June 1943 – February 1945 –

www.themilklady.com

 

Anne McEntegart is mentioned in a book about Peter Doig by Adrian Searle.

Notes:

Before her marriage to Squadron Leader Bernard McEntegart in 1931, Anne was engaged in advertising work.  Her early married life was spent in Malaya, where she sketched, made woodcuts, painted in watercolour and learnt sculpture. She moved to Lanehead near Dunscore when Air Vice-Marshal McEntegart was invalided out of the RAF.  Following his death in 1954 she travelled extensively in Europe, lived and studied in Paris including time studying with Otto Zadkine, but returning to Lanehead from time to time.  Sadly, much of her work from this period was stolen prior to an exhibition in Paris. She left Paris in 1967 and it was at this time that she did many oil paintings of Dumfries and Galloway landscapes. Cezanne was the artist she most admired and she also had a high regard for the Glasgow artist Philip Reeves.  She moved to the Lake District in 1979.

A collection of etchings, woodcuts, watercolours and oils of Kirkcudbright and Dumfries were donated to Dumfries Museum.  Peter Doig said of Anne McEntegart: "she was a mythical figure within our family. She made many landscape paintings, etchings, woodcuts, also some sculpture, and had her own press."