Artist: Mary Russell Thew

Maiden Name:
Frew
Date of Birth:
1876
Date of Death:
1953
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Lived at Greengate, Kirkcudbright.

Education:

Glasgow School of Art

Bibliography:

Glasgow Girls Women in Art and Design 1880-1920 edited by Jude Burkhauser, Edinburgh, 1990

Tales of the Kirkcudbright Artists, Haig Gordon, Kirkcudbright, 2006

 

There is a short section on the artist in Liz Arthur’s Glasgow Girls – Artists and DEsigners 1890 – 1930

Notes:

Jewellery designer. She took this up following her husband’s early death.  An example of her work is shown in Burkhauser p 181 (see bibliography). From 1911 member of the Glasgow Society of Lady Artists. Won Lauder award for a case of jewellery 1925. Member, with Agnes Harvey, of a coterie of metal workers.