Artist: Mary Nicol Neill Armour

Maiden Name:
Steel
Date of Birth:
1902
Date of Death:
2000
Education:

GSA

Professional Bodies:

ARSA 1941, RSW, 1956, RSA 1958

Exhibited At:

Royal Academy, Royal Scottish Academy,Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour, Scottish Society of Artists, Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts.

Bibliography:

Obituary, RSA Annual Report, 2000.

 

The photograph of the artist in her RSA robes is from the collection of the RSA, which holds the copyright in this image.

Notes:

 

Married William Armour in 1927.

 

Taught Glasgow School of Art 1951 – 1962

 

This is currently all the information we hold on this artist.  If you can provide us with any further details please contact us.