Artist: Vera Alabaster

Maiden Name:
Petschatkinoz
Date of Birth:
1889
Date of Death:
1964
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Kirkcudbright 1951.  Exhibited at Royal Scottish Academy from Royal Hotel Kirkcudbright.  In 1955 she also exhibited from 16 High Street and then from Fisher’s Close.

Education:

St Petersburg; Florence; Munich

Exhibited At:

Royal Scottish Academy, 1951-1963

Associates:

Anna Hotchkis

Bibliography:

Tales of the Kirkcudbright Artists, Haig Gordon, Kirkcudbright, 2006. 

 

Image, drawing of Vera Alabaster by Anne Dallas, Harbour Cottage Gallery.

Notes:

 

Stewartry Museum file notes that Vera was invited to Kirkcudbright by Anna Hotchkis, who had first met Vera in Peking.

 

Harbour Cottage, Kirkcudbright has the portrait of Vera Alabaster by Ann Dallas.