Artist: Elizabeth Amour

Maiden Name:
Married name Mrs G P H Watson
Date of Birth:
1885
Date of Death:
1945
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Mr and Mrs Watson owned the Old School House, Anwoth, Gatehouse.

Education:

Glasgow School of Art

Exhibited At:

Royal Scottish Academy

Notes:

 

Elizabeth Amour designed and decorated wares from as early as 1913 before founding the Bough Studio as a cooperative venture with four members of her family in the early 1920s.  Married to G P H Watson.  Her married name was Mrs E Watson.

 

Examples of her work are held at National Museum of Scotland and can be seen on SCRAN.

 

This is currently all the information we hold on this artist.  If you can provide us with any further details please contact us.