Artist: Stansmore Stevenson

Maiden Name:
Dean
Date of Birth:
1866
Date of Death:
1944
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Moved to Kirkcudbright in 1932, staying in a succession of hotels.

Education:

Glasgow School of Art; Paris

Notes:

Second wife of R Macaulay Stevenson, whom she married in 1902. Her portrait of R Macaulay Stevenson exhibited at Harbour Gallery, Kirkcudbright jubilee exhibition, 1982.