Artist: Mary Sturrock

Maiden Name:
Newbery
Date of Birth:
1892
Date of Death:
1985
Place of Death:
Edinburgh
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Moved to Gatehouse of Fleet with husband A R Sturrock from 1926-1934. Lived at Victoria Cottage, Hannay Street, Gatehouse

Education:

Glasgow School of Art

Exhibited At:

Royal Scottish Academy; Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours; Royal Glasgow Institute of Fine Arts; Liverpool

Mentors:

Jessie Marion King, Charles Rennie Macintosh

Associates:

Cecile Walton, Member reconstituted Edinburgh Group 1919

Notes:

Painter of flowers in watercolour; ceramic designer and embroiderer. Member of the Edinburgh Group after First World War. Married A R Sturrock.