Artist: Helen Rudd

Maiden Name:
Anderson
Date of Birth:
1933
Date of Death:
1970
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Ironstones, High Street, Kirkcudbright.

Education:

Glasgow School of Art

Associates:

Married to Donald Rudd, whom she met at Glasgow School of Art

Notes:

Image of Helen Rudd and her husband Donald Rudd, kindly supplied by David Collin. 

 

Helen Rudd, nee Anderson, was a popular Kirkcudbright girl who suffered from serious ill-health for most of her short life.  Her marriage to Donald was surprising in view of her frail condition but she seemed to thrive on the many adventures and uncoventional lifesytle tht resulted.  They created a beautiful home for themselves at Ironstones House in High Street, Kirkcudbright where they entertained their many friends generously.  Her tragic early death was as a result of the Asian flu outbreak which swept the county.  She was a frequuent exhibitor in the Kirkcudbright Artists’ annual summer exhibitions.