Artist: Ethel Susan Graham Bristowe

Maiden Name:
Paterson
Date of Birth:
1862
Date of Death:
1952
Place of Death:
Balmaclellan
Residence in Dumfries & Galloway:

Moved to Scotland 1903, settling at Craig, Balmaclellan

Exhibited At:

Exhibited Berlin, Paris, Rome Stockholm

Notes:

 

Due to lack of an exhibition space, in 1938 Ethel Bristowe bequeathed an art gallery to the people of Castle Douglas (with several of her works).

 

This is currently all the information we hold on this artist.  If you can provide us with any furhter details please contact us.